Loading

Under FAA rules, is supervisory training required only once or reoccurring?

It is required once and also reasonable reoccurrent training required.  More on FAA drug & alcohol testing regulations – https://www.nationaldrugscreening.com/faa-regulation-49/  Supervisor training (drugs): One-hour of training is required on the specific, contemporaneous physical, behavioral, and performance indicators of probable drug use. In addition, supervisors must receive employee training as defined above. Supervisor training (alcohol): One-hour of training is […]

Read More…

Regarding the FMCSA Clearinghouse:Will employers be required to query the database for existing drivers? When will this be required and how often? Will this be a manual per driver query or ability to upload all drivers for query?

Employers will be required to query the Clearinghouse at a minimum on an annual basis for current employees beginning on Jan 6, 2020.  A pre-employment query must be conducted for all prospective employees.  Employers will be able to conduct queries individually or be able to conduct batch queries, which will require a file upload to […]

Read More…

I’ve got a client who had a positive DOT pre-employment test and requested split specimen testing, do I have liability if I do not hire the person as I already hired another person?

I’ve got a client who had a DOT pre-employment that went into extended lab testing and review. The client then received a call by the MRO office saying the drug test was positive for amphetamines/methamphetamine but that the job candidate had opted for a split and that they, the client, would have to pay for […]

Read More…

Is Supervisor Training required for Owner Operators?

Owner operators are not subject to DOT supervisor training.  49 CFR 382.603 is the applicable regulation requiring supervisors of commercial motor vehicle drivers who operate vehicles that require a commercial driver license to take 60 minutes of training on the symptoms of alcohol abuse and another 60 minutes of training on the symptoms of controlled […]

Read More…

In the 49 CFR Part 40, 40.21 states that an employer is prohibited from standing down an employee before the MRO has completed the verification process. Can you just clarify what that means for me …

Full Question: In the 49 CFR Part 40, 40.21 states that an employer is prohibited from standing down an employee before the MRO has completed the verification process.  Can you just clarify what that means for me?  It sounds as if the employer cannot remove an employee from a safety sensitive position as they are […]

Read More…